Privacy
Policy

Lisa Strickland Conquering Inflammation  (LSCI or “we” ,“our” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.  LSCI follows the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Collection

Lisa Strickland Conquering Inflammation collects your personal information so that we can provide you with services and products and to manage LSCI’s business.  Any of your personal information that is collected will only be collected where relevant and necessary.

The type of personal information Lisa Strickland Conquering Inflammation collects will depend on the reason that LSCI is collecting it.  Generally, in providing you with health coaching products and services this may include your address, contact details, date of birth, next of kin, any health care provider’s details and medical records.  LSCI will also require your financial details in order to arrange payment for products and services.

LSCI will collect this personal information about you in various ways including:

Directly from you, such as when you:

Contact LSCI about products and services;

Complete an application form or any form associated with registering for a product or service;

Subscribe to a newsletter or mailing list;

Enter your personal details on the website;

Provide your information by phone or in any document you send to LSCI by email; or

Make a payment.

From your health professionals;

From your representatives including any guardian;

From publicly available sources of information;

From our own records of your dealings with us; or

When legally required to do so.

Where it is reasonable and practicable LSCI will collect your personal information directly from you rather than a third party.  In an emergency LSCI may need to collect information from a family member, friend, carer or other person.

Any personal information LSCI collects will be done so in a lawful, fair and unobtrusive manner.

LSCI will not collect sensitive information about you without your consent.

Use and Disclosure

Except as otherwise specified, any of your personal information that LSCI collects for a particular purpose will not be used for any other purpose, unless the purpose is related to the main purpose for which the information was collected and you would reasonably expect LSCI to use or disclose the information for that other purpose.

LSCI may use personal information that we collect:

to identify you;

in providing services or products to you and the administration and management of those services and products;

to provide you with information about LSCI’s services and products;

to develop and improve our services to you;

for fundraising purposes;

in undertaking risk assessment and management; or

in gathering data and disclosing data to third parties such as:

  • insurance brokers and insurers;

  • credit reporting agencies;

  • financial institutions including LSCI’s bank/bankers;

  • our professional advisors, including our accountants and lawyers;

  • service providers; and

  • industry groups having a legitimate reason to receive such information,

as necessary from time to time for LSCI’s business and professional functions.

If you provide LSCI’S with personally identifiable information, you may receive from time to time, telephone calls, emails or letters containing information about LSCI’s. You agree to receive emails and letters from LSCI including information not only on any areas of interest you have indicated but all types of news and information on LSCI’s services and products.  If you do not want to receive them, please contact us. You may be asked to indicate your preference to receiving promotional material, when submitting information to LSCI.

LSCI may employ other companies or individuals to assist in providing LSCI’s services, or to provide certain services such as analysing customer lists, providing marketing assistance or consulting services. These third parties may have access to information needed to perform their function but cannot use that information for other purposes.

LSCI does not provide any personal information to any third parties other than where required by law or as set out in this Privacy Statement.

LSCI will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.  LSCI may provide aggregate statistics on customers and users of the website to third parties such as advertisers, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

LSCI co-operates with law enforcement agencies as required by law. LSCI will also use or disclose personal information if it is reasonably believed that it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to the life or health of a person.

Security

All reasonable steps are taken to ensure that all information is treated confidentially, kept secure and protected against unauthorised use, modification or disclosure and is maintained only for the purpose for which it is intended. Your email address will not be distributed to any third party.

You have the rights given by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended.

Access

All reasonable steps are taken to correct the information we hold where that information is not accurate, up-to-date and complete.

You have the right to access your personal information to ensure that it is accurate, relevant, up to date and complete.  If you believe that any of your personal information is incorrect, please let LSCI know. There is no fee for requesting access to your information, however, LSCI may charge you the reasonable cost of processing your request.

LSCI may decline access to your personal information in special circumstances, such as where allowing you access could put you or another person at risk of harm, infringes on the privacy of another person or if we believe that your request for access is unlawful, frivolous or vexatious.

Intellectual Property

Intellectual property in all material sent to you belongs to, is licensed to or is authorised for use by LSCI.  LSCI permits you to print or download extracts from this material for your personal use only. None of this material may be used for any commercial or public use,

stored in or transmitted to any other website or distributed in any other form without our prior permission.

Links

LSCI’s website may from time to time contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. If you access linked sites, you do so at your own risk.  LSCI does not operate or control these third party sites and is not responsible for their contents, operation, privacy, accuracy or security policies. This Privacy Statement does not cover any linked sites.

Contact Us

If any personal information you submit changes, please update that information by contacting LSCI.

This Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time. The latest version of the Privacy Statement is available on the website

at www.goldcoasthealthcoaching.com.au   

 

You can also contact LSCI to obtain a copy of the Privacy Statement.

Join my Newsletter

© 2019 Gold Coast Health Coaching. Proudly created by Designing Simple.

0
gold coach health coach PNG.png